TIME TABLE

PROGRAMME FOR THE 5th UMaT BIENNIAL INTERNATIONAL MINING AND MINERAL CONFERENCE

1 – 4 August, 2018

Date Time Activity Venue/Persons
1st August 12.00  – 18.00 Registration UMaT Auditorium/Registration team
2nd August 9.00  – 9.02 Opening Prayer
9.02  – 9.10 Welcome Address Prof J. S. Y. Kuma, VC, UMaT
9.10 – 9.25 Fraternal greetings Major sponsors
9.30  – 10.00 Keynote Address Mr Antwi Boasiako, CEO, Minerals Commission
10.00  – 10.15 Snack Break Foyer
10.20 – 12.40 Technical presentations Seminar Rooms 1, 2, 3, 4
12.40  – 13.40 Lunch Break UMaT Auditorium, Ground Floor
13.40  – 16.00 Technical presentations Seminar Rooms 1, 2, 3, 4
16.00 – 16.20 Snack break Foyer
19.00  – 22.00 Conference Dinner Junior Staff Club House, Gold Fields Ghana Ltd
3rd August 9.00  – 10.20 Technical presentations Seminar Rooms 1, 2, 3, 4
10.20  – 10.40 Snack break Foyer
10.40  – 12.40 Technical presentations Seminar Rooms 1, 2, 3, 4
12.40  – 13.40 Lunch break UMaT Auditorium, Ground Floor
13.40  – 16.30 Technical presentations Seminar Rooms 1, 2, 3, 4
16.30  – 16.50 Closing ceremony UMaT Auditorium, Main hall
4th August Last papers/Departure
2nd August, 2018
Room Time Authors Paper Title
Seminar Room 1 GEOMATIC AND GEOLOGICAL ENGINEERING

Chair – Dr (Mrs) C. Boye

10.20 – 10.40 M. S. Aduah and R. K. Amankwah Impacts of Potential Future Surface Mining on the Hydrology of the Neung Forest Sub-Catchment, Bonsa Catchment, Ghana
10.40 – 11.00 D. Aikins and D. N. Asamoah The Geology and Gold Potential of the Prestea Gold Belt of Ghana
11.00 – 11.20 E. K. Larbi, C. B. Boye and M. S. Peprah A GIS Approach in Optimal Route Selection in Mining Communities Using the Analytical Hierarchy Process and the Least Cost Path Analysis – A Case Study
11.20 – 11.40 P. E. Baffoe, and N. I. Innusah Comparing three Major Image Enhancement Techniques for Geospatial Data Processing
11.40 – 12.00 D. N. Asamoah and K. Dzigbordi-Adjimah A Mineralisation Model for the Exploration of Gold Deposit along the Prestea Belt of Ghana
12.00 – 12.20 D. Tikaareba and P. E. Baffoe Assessing the Geospatial Distribution of Arsenic Related Diseases in the Obuasi Municipality of Ghana
12.20 – 12.40 F. T. Suorineni The Digital Mine – Towards Zero Harm and Maximized Profits
12.40 – 13.40 Lunch Time

 

2nd August, 2018
Room Time Authors Paper Title
Seminar Room 1 GEOMATIC AND GEOLOGICAL ENGINEERING

Chair – Assoc Prof M. Affam

13.40 – 14.00 M. Affam, and B. Ofosu Improving the Engineering Properties of Spent Ore with Laterite for Road Base and Subbase Construction
14.00 – 14.20 J. Obosu, J. S. Y. Kuma and W. K. Buah Underground Water Quantity Estimation of the Abontiakoon Vertical Shaft at Gold Fields Ghana Limited Tarkwa Mine as a Potential Source to Augment Water Supply to Tarkwa Municipality
14.20 – 14.40 P. A. Gyenin, E. N. Asare, K. P. Ankomah and  M. Affam Stability Challenges with Pit of Increasing Depth to With Ratio That Requires Monitoring
14.40 – 15.00 M. M. S. Balegha and M. Affam Design of Optimal Slope Parameters for Polymetic Pit West of the Tarkwian Geosyncline
15.00 – 15.20 D. Aikins, N. A. Thompson and D. N. Asamoah Mineralogy and Petrology of Mampehia Gold Deposit of the Sefwi Belt of Ghana
15.20 – 15.40 S. A. Konadu, E. Ofosu, D. N. Asamoah, and W. Yanney Mineralogy and Petrology of Some Selected Igneous Rocks of Ayanfuri Gold District of Ghana
15.40 – 16.00 G. Vunase, C. B. Boye and Y. Y. Ziggah Predicting Sea Level Anomaly along the Coast of Ghana Using Artificial Neural Network Approach
16.00 – 16.20

 

2nd August, 2018
Room Time Authors Paper Title
Seminar Room 2 INNOVATION IN MINING AND PETROLEUM TECHNOLOGY

Chair – Assoc Prof V. A. Temeng

10.20 – 10.40 E. M. Buaba, F. Cudjoe, Z. O. Opafunso Slope Stability Analyses of the Amoanda East Pit Wall of Abosso Goldfields Limited, Damang, Western Region, Ghana
10.40 – 11.00 J. T. Adeyemo and L. K. Salati Physico-Mechanical Appraisal of Granite Outcrop for Proposed Quarrying Operation at Onikoko Village in Oyo State, South-Western Nigeria
11.00 – 11.20 N. Salifu Mine of the Future, Sandvik Mining Digital Management
11.20 – 11.40 M. Adu and M. Prempeh GNPC Oil and Gas Exploration and Production Activities
11.40 – 12.00 L. Mapaila The impact of quality blasting on the Mine-to-mill process.
12.00 – 12.20 Goldfields Presentation Drill & Blast Optimisation – Air bag/Air Decking
12.20 – 12.40 A. Amoah-Kyei, R. Amoako and N. K. Dumakor-Dupey Fragmentation Analysis of Backfill Material for Paboase Modified Sublevel Caving (MSLC)
12.40 – 13.00 Goldfields Presentation Excavator Transport – Sleipner
13.00 – 13.40 Lunch Time

 

2nd August, 2018
Room Time Authors Paper Title
Seminar Room 2 INNOVATION IN MINING AND PETROLEUM TECHNOLOGY

Chair – Prof Z Opafunso

13.40 – 14.00 N. Salifu Mine of the Future, Sandvik Mining Digital Management
14.00 – 14.20 U. S. Bamalli Nigerian Excipient Minerals Raw Materials Suitable for the Pharmaceutical Industry
14.20 – 14.40 P. Eme, S. Al-Hassan and R. K. Amankwah Powder Factor Selection for Comminution Circuit Performance at AngloGold Ashanti Iduapriem Mine
14.40 – 15.00 L. K. Salati, A. Ozigi and S. A. Basharu Application of SAP Modules to Mine Operations Management at Dangote Cement PLC, Ibese, Ogun State, South – Western Nigeria
15.00 – 15.20 P. A. Eshun and O. Mougare Evaluation of the Economic Attractiveness of the Malian and Ghanaian Mineral Fiscal Policies
15.20 – 15.40 A. Maremi, E. J. A. Appianing and E. Ben-Awuah Estimating Production Schedule Financial Risk Using a Multi-Objective Mixed Integer Linear Goal Programing Model
15.40 – 16.00 A. T. Mansaray and R. S. Suglo Assessing the Tailings Management Practices at London Mining Company limited, Marampa, Sierra Leone
16.00 – 16.20 H. N. Tetteh Mitigating Effects of Blast on Catchment Communities

 

2nd August, 2018
Room Time Authors Paper Title
Seminar Room 3 ADVANCES IN MINERALS EXTRACTION

Chair – Prof J. Addei-Mensah

10.20 – 10.40 G. B. Abaka-Wood, S. Fosu, J. Addai-Mensah and W. Skinner Kinetic Considerations in the Flotation of Monazite, Hematite, and Quartz using Sodium Oleate
10.40 – 11.00 W. G. Agbey Asanko SAG-Ball Mill Circuit Optimisation
11.00 – 11.20 K. Ackah, and C. Owusu The Regeneration of Fouled Resin
11.20 – 11.40 O. Hammond The Growth of the Mining Industry in Ghana and the Role of PMMC
11.40 – 12.00 P. Forson and G. Ofori-Sarpong Improving Acid Wash Efficiency of Loaded Activated Carbon in a Gold Adsorption Circuit
12.00 – 12.20 Presentation by Gold Coast Refinery
12.20 – 12.40 E. I. Ali, R. Osei, G. Ofori-Sarpong and R. K. Amankwah Assessing the Combined Effect of White Rot Fungi on Bioleaching of Gold from Refractory Gold Ores
12.40 – 13.00 R. K. Asamoah, W. Skinner and J. Addai-Mensah Unravelling the Causes of Refractoriness of Complex Auriferous Ores Towards Cyanide Leaching
13.00 – 13.40 Lunch Time

 

2nd August, 2018
Room Time Authors Paper Title
Seminar Room 3 ADVANCES IN MINERALS EXTRACTION

Chair – Assoc Prof E. K. Asiam

13.40 – 14.00 R. K. Asamoah and J. Addai-Mensah Influential Role of Alkaline Type in Controlling Pulp pH, Interfacial Chemistry, Rheology and Leaching Behaviour of Bio-oxidised Refractory Gold Ores
14.00 – 14.20 R. K. Asamoah, W. Skinner and J. Addai-Mensah Mechanism and Kinetics of Cyanide Leaching of Refractory Gold Ores
14.20 – 14.40 E. Baawuah, G. England, J. Addai-Mensah and W. Skinner Mineralogical Characterisation and Deportment Studies of Magnetite Ore
14.40 – 15.00 J. K. Bediako and Y. Yeoung-Sang Adsorption of Aurocyanide onto KOH-Activated Orange Peel Carbons: Optimisation of the Activated Carbon Yield and Adsorption Capacity through Central Composite Design
15.00 – 15.20 A. Commey and J. J. K. Gordon Effect of Waste Glass Powder as Partial Supplement of Ordinary Portland Cement in Sandcrete Block Production
15.20 – 15.40 G. Legrand, B. Kirkwood, Mohamed Ezz and F. Theodore Flotation Advanced Control Using Visiofroth System at Sukari Gold Mine
15.40 – 16.00 H. Orleans-Boham and R. K. Amankwah Characterization of Baked Clays Used to Satisfy Pica Habit of Pregnant Women
16.00 – 16.20 J. O. Faluyi, E. O. Ajaka and O. O. Ola-Omole Recovery of Valuable Minerals from Manganese Ores by Froth Flotation

 

2nd August, 2018
Room Time Authors Paper Title
Seminar Room 4 INNOVATIONS IN ENVIRONMENTAL, SAFETY, CORPORATE SOCIAL RESPONSIBILITY, SMALL SCALE MINING, AND OTHERS

Chair – Prof N. A. Amegbey

10.20 – 10.40 E. O. Ifelola and Z. O. Opafunso Comparative Analysis of Heavy Metals in Soil and Bituminous Sand of Ilubirin-Gbelejuloda Area of Ondo State, Nigeria
10.40 – 11.00 T. Joe-Asare, S. Otoo, F. Krampah and V. S. Seshie Assessment of Soil Quality of Rehabilitated Mine Lands
11.00 – 11.20 A. K. Banson, R. K. Amankwah, E. K. Asiam and S. A. Ndur Geochemical Water Dynamics and Arsenic Distribution in Surface Water and Groundwater of Obuasi Municipality
11.20 – 11.40 A. K. Banson, R. Amankwah and S. A. Ndur Surface Water and Groundwater Characteristics of the Obuasi Municipality
11.40 – 12.00 A. K. Saim, R. Ntiri-Bekoh, H. Orleans-Boham, R. K. Amankwah Phytoremediation of cyanide by Alocasia macrorrhizos (giant taro)

 

12.00 – 12.20 A. A. Souleymane, I. Quaicoe, S. A. Ndur and J. R. Dankwah Pyrolytic Decomposition of End-of-Life Vehicle Tires in Ghana into Fuel Using a Locally-Manufactured Reactor
12.20 – 12.40 A. K. Banson, R. K. Amankwah, E. K. Asiam and S. A. Ndur Hydrogeochemistry and Arsenic Distribution in Groundwater of Obuasi Municipality
12.40 – 13.40 Lunch Time

 

2nd August, 2018
Room Time Authors Paper Title
Seminar Room 4 INNOVATIONS IN ENVIRONMENT, SAFETY, CORPORATE SOCIAL RESPONSIBILITY, SMALL SCALE MINING, AND OTHERS

Chair – Assoc Prof S. N. Ndur

13.40 – 14.00 S. Kyeremeh, S. Y. Nyarko, I. Quaicoe and J. MacCarthy The Use of Natural Coagulants in Mine Wastewater Treatment
14.20 – 14.40 S. A. Isa, E. A. Agorhom and R. K. Amankwah

 

Metal ion Contamination in Roselle Calyx Juice (“Sobolo”) and its Health effect, Preparation methods and Mitigation strategies – A Preliminary work
14.40 – 15.00 M. A. Chama, S. Chemel-Eghan and D. Mensah Blood and Urine Cadmium Levels of Stone Quarry Workers in Accra, Ghana
15.00 – 15.20 D. P. Osei, M. Muller, S. Koffie, E. G. Appiah and S. Y. Asante Digitisation of Workplace Hazard Reporting System – A GIS Based Approach
15.20 – 15.40 V. I. Seshie and A. Damoah Municipal Solid Waste Quantification in a University Environment: A Study at the University of Mines and Technology (UMaT) Halls of Residence
15.40 – 16.00 Z. Y. Wumpini, B. Abdallah and M. Yakubu Multi-Level Fire Risk Management Design for Fuel Handling Facilities – Petrol/Diesel and LP Gas Stations
16.00 – 16.20 V. I. Seshie and N. A. Amoah Biosorption of Chromium, Nickel and Lead by Solanum tuberosum (Potato Plant)
16.20 – 16.40 S. A. Isa, R. K. Amankwah, A. Hammond

 

Metal ion Contamination in Local Brewing of Akpetetshie – A Preliminary Investigation

 

 

3rd August, 2018
Room Time Authors Paper Title
Seminar Room 1 GEOMATIC AND GEOLOGICAL ENGINEERING

Chair – Prof F. T. Sourineni

9.00 – 9.20 Goldfields Presentation Dump Truck Operator Fatigue Management
9.20 – 9.40 E. A. A. Kwesi, L. C. Hlorvor and J. K. Annan Provision of Sanitation Maps for Improving Waste Management and Sanitation at the District Level: Case Study in the Tarkwa-Nsuaem Municipality of Ghana
9.40 – 10.00 E. K. Larbi, C. B. Boye and M. S. Peprah A GIS Approach in Optimal Route Selection in a Mining Communities Using the Analytical Hierarchy Process and the Least Cost Path Analysis – A Case Study
10.00 – 10.20 E. Boadu, E. N. Asare, and D. N. Asamoah Planning and Budgeting for Alluvial Gold Exploration Programme in Ghana
10.20 – 10.40 R. Amuri, E. N. Asare and N.D.Asamoah Partial Replacement of Cement with Rice Husk Ash (Rha) in Concrete Mixes
10.40 – 11.00
11.00 – 11.20 E.B. Fiadonu and P.D. Kwesi Characteristics of Quartz Veins at Golden Star Wassa Mine, Akyepim, Ghana
11.20 – 11.40 E. B. Fiadonu and M. Fauzaan Geotechnical Assessment and Stabilisation of Lateritic Soils in Tarkwa Using Rice Husk Ash for Road Construction Purpose
11.40 – 12.00 E. Eshun, D. Aikins and D. N. Asamoah Assessment of Water Quality in Galamsey Pits for Conversion into Fish Ponds in the Amansie West District of Ghana
12.00 – 12.20 G. M. Tetteh and V. Graham Geochemistry of the Birimian Metavolcanic Rocks and their relationship with some Granitoids at Butre-Dixcove-Mpohor areas, Ghana
12.20 – 12.40 G. M. Tetteh and E. Obinnyim Petrography of some Alteration types in the Birimian Supergroup SW of Obuasi, Ghana – A Case Study
12.40 – 13.40 Lunch Time

 

3rd August, 2018
Room Time Authors Paper Title
Seminar Room 2 INNOVATION IN MINING AND PETROLEUM TECHNOLOGY

Chair – Assoc Prof S. Al-Hassan

9.00 – 9.20 M. Owusu-Tweneboah and V. A. Temeng Stochastic Simulation of Underground Scooptram-Truck System using Arena
9.20 – 9.40 A. O. Owolabi, Z. O. Opafunso and L. Lajide Radiogenic Characterisation of Water Bodies around Cassiterite Mine Sites in Plateau State, Nigeria
9.40 – 10.00 M. B. Amoah, P. Varris, R. K. Amankwah and H. N. Tetteh The Future Mine Model – Exploring Potential Opportunities and Challenges in Ghana
10.00 – 10.20 M. K. Banda, C. Sichinsambwe and T. Kweku Workforce Supply Issues in the Zambia Mining Industry
10.20 – 10.40 L. K. Salati and J. T. Adeyemo African Mining Industry and the Environment: Rooting for a Meeting Point between Legislation, Enforcement and Compliance
10.40 – 11.00 F. Fosu, J. Sarah, S. Al-Hassan and Z. O. Opafunso Deformation, 3D Modelling and the Application of Ordinary Kriging to the Pit C Manganese Deposit, Nsuta, South-Western Ghana
11.00 – 11.20 F. Fosu, S. Zoe, S. Al-Hassan and Z. O. Opafunso Pit Optimization and Design of Hill A Manganese Deposit at Nsuta, Ghana
11.20 – 11.40 S. Gyamfi and B. O. Afum Towards the Mine-to-Mine Concept: Rock Fragmentation Evaluation of a Hard Rock Mine
11.40 – 12.00 A. Bediako and A .S. Yamoah Open Pit Slope Management Tool – GEM4D
12.00 – 12.20 K. Namukokoba, T. Iipinge and J. Addai-Mensah Rehabilitation Framework of Oamites Abandoned Mine Site in Namibia
12.20 – 12.40 Z. Opafunso, C. K. Arthur and R. K. Amankwah Future Mining: Prospects and Challenges
12.40 – 13.40 Lunch Time

 

3rd August, 2018
Room Time Authors Paper Title
Seminar Room 2 ENVIRONMENT, SAFETY, CORPORATE SOCIAL RESPONSIBILITY, SMALL SCALE MINING, AND OTHERS

Chair – Assoc Prof (Mrs) P. B. Mireku-Gyimah

13.40 – 14.00 C. Kumah Inside the Poverty Trap: An Assessment of Women’s Work at Informal Gold Mines in Ghana
14.00 – 14.20 J. Addo-Nartey Effective Motivation on Productivity and Performances of Junior Staff at the Commission on Human Rights and Administrative Justice (CHRAJ), Accra
14.20 – 14.40 H. Brako Mining and Tourism Development, – Ghana’s New Artificial Lake – The Lake Asubone Story
14.40 – 15.00 K. A. Laryea An Introduction to the World of Mining Based on a Twenty Cedi Note
15.00 – 15.20 H. Orleans-Boham, G. B. Sakyi-Addo, A. Tahiru and R. K. Amankwah Effects of the Ban on Small Scale Mining on Women in Mining
15.20 – 15.40 F. Boateng and R. K. Amankwah Fiduciary Responsibility of Gold Mining Companies to Stakeholders: The Case of Ghana Mining Industry
15.40 – 16.00 M. Adam, J. Ibrahim, B. Ganiyu and T. Ishak The Nature of Landfill Leachate from Municipal Solid Waste in Tarkwa, Ghana
16.00 – 16.20 Babatunde Ganiyu, Mustapha Adam and Richard Kwasi Amankwah

 

Characteristics of Oily Wastewater in Ghana

 

 

3rd August, 2018
Room Time Authors Paper Title
Seminar Room 3 ADVANCES IN MINERALS EXTRACTION

Chair – Assoc Prof W. K. Buah

9.00 – 9.20 M. Adam, J. Addai-Mensah and W. Skinner Granulation Kinetics of Iron Oxide Ores
9.20 – 9.40 A. Harris, W. Skinner and J. Addai-Mensah Solar Energy Powered Electroosmotic Dewatering of Clay Mineral Waste Tailings
9.40 – 10.00 M. Adam, J. Addai-Mensah, J. Begelhole, S. Hapugoda and W. Skinner Granulation of Iron Oxide Ores
10.00 – 10.20 T. Iipinge, T.Namukokoba and J. Addai-Mensah Rehabilitation Framework for Oamites Abandoned Mine Site in Namibia
10.20 – 10.40 J. S. Soly, W. Skinner and J. Addai-Mensah Enhanced Dewaterability of fine Sulphide Mineral Slurries using Recyclable Superabsorbent Polymers
10.40 – 11.00 O. Karikari-Yeboah, W. Skinner and J. Addai-Mensah Anaerobic Pyrite Oxidation and the Management of Acid Mine Drainage through Surface Cover
11.00 – 11.20 L. Kutiame, E. A. Agorhom and C. Owusu The Effect of Clay Minerals on Gravity Gold Recovery of the Paleoplacer Gold Deposits of the Tarkwaian Systems of Ghana
11.20 – 11.40 M. Mensah and J. J. K.Gordon Influence of Reducing Gases from End-of-Life Plastics Incineration on Iron Ore Reduction
11.40 – 12.00 J. Obiri-Yeboah, F. Nyarko and E. Ewoade Cost Benefit Analysis on Gold Recovery from Different Percentage Size Fractions at Optimum Throughput: A Case Study of Jovay Mine Ghana Limited Carbon in Leach (CIL) Plant
12.00 – 12.20 C. Adubofour, H. Sarpong, S. Gyimah and A. Badu Improving Mill Throughput through Effective Utilisation of Mill Power and Mill Feed Size Optimisation
12.20 – 12.40 B. Koomson and E. K. Asiam Adsorption of Arsenic by Some Iron Oxide Minerals
12.40 – 13.40 Lunch Time

 

3rd August, 2018
Room Time Authors Paper Title
Seminar Room 3 ADVANCES IN MINERALS EXTRACTION

Chair – Assoc Prof J. R. Dankwah

13.40 – 14.00 D. K. Adjei Dickson, E. Konadu-Yiadom, G. Ofori-Sarpong, and R. K. Amankwah Effect of Copper and Nickel on the Adsorption of Gold onto Activated Carbon from Heterogeneous Cyanide Solution
14.00 – 14.20 A. Commey and M. Mensah An Experimental Study on the Use of Eggshell Powder as a pH Modifier: Production of Lime from Eggshells.
14.20 – 14.40 A. Commey and J. J. K. Gordon Effect of Waste Glass Powder as Partial Supplement of Ordinary Portland Cement in Sandcrete Block Production
14.40 – 15.00 A. K. Saim, R. Ntiri-Bekoh, H. Orleans-Boham, R. K. Amankwah Phytoremediation of Cyanide by Alocasia macrorrhizos (giant taro)
15.00 – 15.20 M. O. Boadi, C. K. Firempong, G. Ofori-Sarpong Antioxidant and Cytotoxic Activities of Marantochloa Leucantha – A Preliminary Study
15.20 – 15.40  
15.40 – 16.00
16.00 – 16.20

 

3rd August, 2018
Room Time Authors Paper Title
Seminar Room 4 INNOVATIONS IN MECHANICAL, ELECTRICAL AND MATHEMATICAL SCIENCES

Chair – Assoc Prof A. Simons

9.00 – 9.20 J. K. Annan and A. Adams Density and Viscosity Assessment of Petroleum Products using PLCs
9.20 – 9.40 P. K. Nyarko, E. Danso-Addo, C. C. Nyarko, I. Nabubie and S. A. Larbi An Application Software for Binomial Option Pricing Models
9.40 – 10.00 A. Simons, D. K. Amankwah, K. L. M. Avegnon and E. Adaze Design of Electrically Powered Cable Stripper for Nexans Kabel Metal (Gh) Limited
10.00 – 10.20 S. Nunoo and A. E. Sey Analysis of Lightning-Caused Distribution Transformer Failures in Ghana
10.20 – 10.40 C. C. Nyarko, P. K. Nyarko, F. I. Alao and L. Brew Multinomial Analysis of Ageing Dynamics in Ghana
10.40 – 11.00 J. K. Annan and P. A. Addo Automatic Maintenance Alert System for Heavy Duty Haulage Machines at Mantrac
11.00 – 11.20 A. K. K. Ansah GeoData: A Peer-to-Peer Geological Data System
11.20 – 11.40 O. M. Akinmoladun and M. K. Duromola A Mathematical Modelling of Spectral Based Computational Methods for Direct Solutions of 4th Order Parabolic Conventional Mining and Mineral Problems
11.40 – 12.00 Ajayi Optimal Homotopy Analysis of Blasius and Sakiadis Newtonian Flows over a Vertical Convective Porous Surface
12.00 – 12.20 J. K. Annan and M. T. Obutey Fault Valuation of Power Distribution System Using MATLAB/Simulink
12.20 – 12.40 E. K. Eshun, F. L. Aryeh, S. Akpah and F. Ahiadome Operations Automation at the General Stores of the University of Mines and Technology
12.40 – 13.40 Lunch Time

 

3rd August, 2018
Room Time Authors Paper Title
Seminar Room 4 INNOVATION IN MECHANICAL, ELECTRICAL AND MATHEMATICAL SCIENCES

Chair – Assoc Prof A. Simons

13.40 – 14.00 S. Nunoo and A. Musah Re-Farming of Existing 1800 MHz GSM Spectrum for LTE/LTE-A Deployment in Ghana
14.00 – 14.20 A. Simons, M. Ehurone, and K. L. M. Avegnon Design of an Alignment Device for Undercarriage Track Link of Earthmoving Machines at Mantrac Worksop (Kumasi)
14.20 – 14.40 J. K. Annan, F. B. Effah and J. E. Quaicoe Biogas Configurations Assessment for Optimum Power Delivery
14.40 – 15.00 A. Simons, G. Quartey and A. Buabeng Technical and Vocational Education Training (TVET) in Ghana’s Industrial Development
15.00 – 15.20 J. K. Annan and E. Dowuona-Hammond Risk Assessment and Mitigation of Municipal Waste Dump Emissions in Tarkwa
15.20 – 15.40  
15.40 – 16.00
16.00 – 16.20
13.40 – 14.00
14.00 – 14.20
14.20 – 14.40
14.40 – 15.00 Lunch Time